The Mega Bullhorn of Truth: Knox County Early Voting Update — October 23–26, 2026

Reported By

Reported On

Downtown West Leads Early Voting as Knox County Surpasses 72,000 Ballots Cast

The Mega Bullhorn of Truth | a Brian Hornback Production

Knox County voters continue to make their voices heard ahead of the Tuesday, November 3, 2026, Election Day. The latest reported numbers from Friday, October 23, Saturday, October 24, and Monday, October 26, show continued activity at the county’s 11 early voting locations.

As of October 26, the reported totals for the October 14–26 reporting period reached 72,314 ballots cast, including 69,700 early voting ballots and 2,614 absentee ballots.

That is a significant number of ballots already cast, but the election is not over. Voters who have not participated still have an opportunity to make their voices heard.

Friday, October 23: Downtown West Leads the Way

Downtown West recorded the highest number of voters on Friday, October 23, with 1,626. Farragut followed with 1,195, while Karns recorded 1,008 voters.

Friday, October 23 — Early Voting by Location

Early Voting LocationVoters
Downtown West1,626
Farragut1,195
Karns1,008
New Harvest748
Clinton Highway745
Halls607
South509
City County Building359
Payne Avenue Baptist274
Carter227
Gibbs183
Total7,481

Friday’s takeaway: Downtown West topped the list, while Farragut and Karns also recorded substantial turnout. Karns was the third location to exceed 1,000 voters for the day.

Saturday, October 24: Downtown West Remains on Top

Saturday’s reported activity showed Downtown West leading with 1,050 voters, followed by Farragut with 796 and Clinton Highway with 572.

Karns and South were both not operating for Saturday voting.

Saturday, October 24 — Early Voting by Location

Early Voting LocationVoters
Downtown West1,050
Farragut796
Clinton Highway572
New Harvest420
Halls397
City County Building370
Payne Avenue Baptist215
Carter110
Gibbs101
Karns0
South0
Total4,031

Saturday’s takeaway: Downtown West and Farragut again led the reported numbers. The nine locations with recorded voting activity accounted for 4,031 ballots for the day.

Monday, October 26: Downtown West Records 1,749 Voters

After the weekend, Downtown West again led Knox County’s early voting locations on Monday, October 26, recording 1,749 voters. Farragut followed with 1,222, and Karns recorded 880.

South also recorded 591 voters, while Clinton Highway and New Harvest recorded 875 and 745, respectively.

Monday, October 26 — Early Voting by Location

Early Voting LocationVoters
Downtown West1,749
Farragut1,222
Karns880
Clinton Highway875
New Harvest745
South591
Halls578
City County Building364
Payne Avenue Baptist281
Carter230
Gibbs138
Total7,653

Monday’s takeaway: Downtown West remained the busiest location, with Farragut in second place. Monday’s reported total of 7,653 exceeded Friday’s 7,481.

Knox County Ballot Totals: October 14–26, 2026

The reported countywide totals through Monday, October 26, are as follows:

Ballot CategoryTotal
Early voting ballots69,700
Absentee ballots2,614
Total ballots cast72,314

Early voting ballots account for approximately 96.4% of the reported ballots cast during this period, while absentee ballots account for approximately 3.6%.

These totals reflect ballots reported for October 14–26. They should not be confused with the daily location figures above or with the final election turnout.

The Election Is Not Over

Knox County voters have demonstrated considerable interest in this election, with more than 72,000 ballots reported through October 26.

For those who have not yet voted, the remaining early voting schedule and Election Day provide opportunities to participate.

Every ballot represents a citizen exercising the right to participate in the decisions that shape our county, our state, and our future.

The Mega Bullhorn of Truth will continue following the numbers and reporting the facts as Knox County moves toward Election Day on November 3, 2026.

Real News — Local Voices — East Tennessee Valley to the World Wide Web — TRUTH.

The Mega Bullhorn of Truth | a Brian Hornback Production.

MARSHA & I ON NOVEMBER 4, 2024
PAID FOR BY CAMERON SEXTON FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, MARK ELMORE, TREASURER
theMEGABULLLHORNOFTRUTH’s SUPPLIER
TIP JAR – HELP US KEEP GAS IN THE TANK
LOCAL LORE KNOXVILLE RESUMES WITH SPRING TOURS ON SATURDAY MARCH 28 – IT IS FREE
EDUCATE & DONATE TO PULMONARY FIBROSIS ….BREATHE
CAMPAIGN CONSULTING THAT WINS WITH ALMOST 2 DOZEN VOTES BUT WINS